Accident Summary Nr: 14499677 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101060812 | 05/21/1986 | 3469 | 0 | Capitol Stampings Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, FROM A TEMPORARY HELP SUPPLY SERVICE, WAS OPERATING A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. THE PULL OUT SAFETY DEVICE HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED AND ADJUSTED FOR HER. IT FAILED TO PULL THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS OUT OF THE POINT OF OPERATION. 3 1/2 FINGERS ON HER RIGHT HAND WERE AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101060812 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |