Accident Summary Nr: 14499669 - Employee killed in fall when vehicle backs over embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101665172 | 06/17/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Shoreline Support, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bulldozer-loader operator, was working on erosion control at a Lake Michigan beach, pushing piles of earth, brick, and other rubbish that had been brought to the site over an embankment. The widest work area was 27 ft, and the embankment wall was 20 degrees from vertical. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was picking up large concrete chunks from a stockpile at another location and dropping them from a height of 65 ft above the lake surface. There was no berm at the embankment edge, nor was there any warning or other means of restraint in this dumping area. There were no witnesses, but the position of the 20-ft-long bulldozer-loader in the lake indicated that it went over the embankment backward and Employee #1 was either thrown or jumped clear of the machine. His body was found 10 ft from the bulldozer-loader, face down in the water. The vehicle was equipped with a rollover protective structure and a seat belt. The seat belt was found tucked under the seat, and the rollover protective structure was torn off. Employee #1, age 18, had been on the job for approximately 1 week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101665172 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |