Accident Summary Nr: 14499651 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN A DESK AND TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103475398 | 10/28/1987 | 4731 | 0 | Consolidated Freightways |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 7:55 PM ON OCTOBER 27, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT A SHOP DESK DOING SOME PAPERWORK. A COWORKER ENTERED A WHITE FREIGHTLINER TRACTOR THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY POSITIONED. THE COWORKER STARTED THE TRUCK, WHICH IMMEDIATELY JUMPED FORWARD, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHING HIM AGAINST THE DESK. HE DIED FROM MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES. THE OPERATOR (COWORKER) ERRED IN: 1. NOT BLOCKING THE TRACTORS WHEELS; 2. NOT FOLLOWING PROPER STARTING PROCEDURES; 3. NOT CHECKING THE SHIFT LEVER POSITION; AND 4. SITTING IN THE TRACTOR SEAT WHEN STARTING IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103475398 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |