Accident Summary Nr: 14499602 - EMPLOYEE IMPALED BY FLYING AIR NOZZLE COUPLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281286 | 06/07/1985 | 3369 | 0 | Racine Die Casting |
Abstract: ON JUNE 7, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A VARIABLE SPEED HAMMOND POLISHING BELT LATHE, MODEL 7-ROHW-C. HE WOULD HOLD CASTINGS TO BE POLISHED AND THEN CLEAN THEM BY BLOWING COMPRESSED AIR ON THEM. AFTER CLEANING THE CASTINGS, HE WOULD DRAPE THE AIRLINE OVER THE POLISHING LATHE. THIS PRACTICE DEVELOPED BECAUSE OF THE POSITIONING OF THE AIRLINE (BEHIND THE MACHINE). THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED BECAUSE VIBRATION CAUSED THE AIRLINE TO WORK ITS WAY DOWN TO AN UNGUARDED 3 INCH LENGTH OF THE HORIZONTAL SHAFT, WHERE IT BECAME ENTWINED IN THE SHAFT. THE SHAFT, ROTATING AT 1500 RPM, QUICKLY SHEARED THE AIRLINE AND SENT THE COUPLING INTO THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST AT A SPEED OF APPROXIMATELY 325 FEET PER SECOND. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED BECAUSE A PORTION OF THE LATHE SHAFT WAS LEFT UNGUARDED, IN VIOLATION OF 1910.219(C)(2)(I), AND THE EMPLOYER ALLOWED THE PRACTICE TO EVOLVE OF DRAPING THE AIRLINE OVER THE LATHE. THE LATHE WAS A NEWLY MANUFACTURED UNIT, PURCHASED IN JANUARY, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281286 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |