Accident Summary Nr: 144996.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling truck tires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1587188.015 | 04/01/2022 | 484121 | Jrayl Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 30, 2022, an employee was attempting to open swing-style trailer doors of a tractor trailer loaded with truck tires, prior to moving the trailer into position at a loading dock. When the employee opened the trailer doors, multiple tires fell from the trailer and knocked the employee to the ground. The employee was killed due to severe spinal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1587188.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |