Accident Summary Nr: 14499545 - STRUCK BY MOLTEN METAL FROM A CASTING DIE

Accident Summary Nr: 14499545 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
127987608/01/198433660Wisconsin Centrifugal

Abstract: ON JULY 30, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:45 PM, EMPLOYEES #1,#2 & #3 WERE POURING 8,600 POUNDS OF MOLTEN STAINLESS STEEL INTO A TRUE HORIZONTAL CASTING MACHINE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS DOING THE POURING AND OPERATING THE TILTING MECHANISM OF THE BULL LADLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING AND STEADYING THE LADLE. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS OPERATING THE PENDANT OPERATED CRANE FROM WHICH THE BULL LADLE WAS SUSPENDED. APPROXIMATELY 3/4 OF THE WAY THROUGH THE POUR THERE WAS A LOUD POP AND MOLTEN METAL FLEW OUT. EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 RECEIVED FACIAL AND BODY BURNS. EMPLOYEES #3-8 WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR POSSIBLE SMOKE INHALATION AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WEARING ALL REQUIRED P.P.E., FRONT AND BACK, AND THE END PLATES (OR COVERS) OF THE CASTING MACHINE AND ALL RETAINING KEYS OR PINS WERE INTACT AND IN PLACE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE MOLTEN METAL CAME FROM THE OUTER PERIMETER OF THE END PLATE (COVER) ON THE FRONT OF THE MACHINE WHERE THE POUR WAS BEING MADE.

Keywords: BURN, POURING, PPE, LADLE, MOLTEN METAL, CASTING DIE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1279876 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1279876 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1279876 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 1279876 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1279876 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1279876 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1279876 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 1279876 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported