Accident Summary Nr: 14499529 - Employee killed in fall from upper floor to basement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1706100 | 08/06/1984 | 1522 | 0 | Donnan Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 10:58 a.m. on August 2, 1984, Employee #1 was on the upper level of a multi-level home under construction. A crane was lowering a load of plywood to the upper level, and Employee #1 went over to assist in spotting the load. While looking up, he stepped backward into an unguarded stairwell opening. He fell 13 feet to the basement level, striking his head on the edge of a concrete block retaining wall. Employee #1 suffered a temporal skull fracture resulting in brain death; he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1706100 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |