Accident Summary Nr: 14499511 - HAND CAUGHT IN HYDRAULIC PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14499511 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
170599507/24/198433650Badger Die Casting Corp

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON JULY 9, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CLEVELAND UNIVERSAL DIE CASTING MACHINE, MODEL 400, SERIAL #219, TO WHICH WAS ATTACHED A VERTICAL HYDRAULIC CYLINDER USED FOR CUTTING SPRUES AFTER CASTING. THE SPRUE CUTTER WAS POWERED BY HYDRAULIC HOSES FROM THE DIE CASTER, AND WAS CONTROLLED BY A SINGLE SWITCH ON THE DIE CASTER CONTROL PANEL. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 SHUT OFF POWER TO THE DIE CASTER AND BENT OVER TO CLOSE THE COOLANT VALVE, HE PLACED HIS HAND UNDER THE SPRUE CUTTER RAM. BECAUSE THE VALVE POWERING THE RAM WAS BEING HELD CLOSED ELECTRICALLY, SHUTTING OF THE DIE CASTER OPENED THE VALVE, RESULTING IN A CLOSING STROKE OF THE RAM. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST MOST OF HIS PALM, PLUS THE RING, MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGERS OF HIS LEFT HAND. (ALL BUT THE INDEX FINGER HAVE BEEN SURGICALLY RE-ATTACHED.)

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ELECTRONIC CONTROL, DIE CASTING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1705995 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported