Accident Summary Nr: 14499503 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE FELL INTO AN ACID TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14499503 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 01/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10250727401/17/199225140Sunbeam Outdoor Products

Abstract: ON JANUARY 16, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED STAGE 1 OF THE WASH TANK TO UNJAMB SOME CHAIR BRACES ENTANGLED IN THE WALKWAY GRATE. THE WASH TANK SOLUTION (PH 4.5) IS COMPOSED OF PHOSPHORIC ACID AND FLUORIDE ACID SALTS. THE SOLUTION IS HEATED TO 150 DEGREES F. THE WASH TANK IS 9 FEET HIGH, 5 FEET WIDE AND 35 FEET LONG. THE ACID BATH IS 31 INCHES DEEP. EMPLOYEE #1, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO UNJAMB THE CHAIR BRACES AND RESTORE THE GRATE TO ITS NORMAL POSITION, SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE ACID BATH. HE RECEIVED FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON BOTH LEGS. THE GRATE WALKWAY WAS NOT GUARDED OR SECURED.

Keywords: SLIP, GRATING, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, TANK, UNGUARDED, CHEMICAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102507274 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported