Accident Summary Nr: 14499487 - EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY GASES RELEASED BY CHEMICAL REACTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102507258 | 01/15/1992 | 7011 | 0 | Devils Head Resort & Convention Center |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MIXING UP THE POOL CHEMICAL SOLUTION IN THE POOL STORAGE ROOM. HE ACCIDENTLY GRABBED THE WRONG CONTAINER AND ADDED MURIATIC ACID TO THE SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE SOLUTION. EMPLOYEE #1 STARTED TO COUGH AND HAD DIFFICULTY BREATHING. HE SUMMONDED EMPLOYEE #2 FOR ASSISTANCE. EMPLOYEE #2 ARRIVED AND SHUT OFF THE WATER VALVE, BUT WAS ALSO AFFECTED BY THE GASES. EMPLOYEE #1 AND EMPLOYEE #2 WERE TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO THE HOSPITAL, EMPLOYEE #2 WAS RELEASED AFTER 2 HOURS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELD OVERNIGHT AND RELEASED THE FOLLOWING DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102507258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102507258 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |