Accident Summary Nr: 14499438 - Employee dies after attack by bull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105937445 | 02/25/1992 | 5154 | 0 | Midwest Livestock Producers |
Abstract: On January 17, 1992, Employee #1 was removing a bull from its pen and herding it to an auction ring. It is believed that either the bull turned on the employee or the employee got in front of the bull, which then charged the employee and knocked him against a metal gate. The employee was conscious and able to walk to a vehicle for the ride to the hospital. He sustained internal injuries and his condition worsened later that day. He died on February 23. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105937445 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |