Accident Summary Nr: 14499404 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105936405 | 12/19/1989 | 4212 | 0 | D & J Transfer |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to unload logs from a flat bed semi-trailer. When he loosened the binders, a log on top rolled off the log truck and struck Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105936405 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |