Accident Summary Nr: 14499388 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD FALLS TO GROUND AND DIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101668275 | 01/21/1987 | 2022 | 0 | Wisconsin Dairies Cooperative |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a transport tanker from the bottom but failed to open the top hatch to release the pressure. When Employee #1 opened the top hatch of the tanker to check the level, the pressure inside the tank caused the hatch to fly open striking him in the head. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor and received a concussion and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101668275 | Fatality | Concussion | Packaging and filling machine operators |