Accident Summary Nr: 14499362 - SEVEN EMPLOYEES BECOME SICK FROM CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101666121 | 10/30/1986 | 2257 | 0 | Monterey Mills, Inc. |
| 101666162 | 10/10/1986 | 2257 | 0 | Monterey Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 1986, seven employees of Monterey Mills, Inc. complained of nausea, headaches and dizziness. The employees were transported to Mercy Hospital for examinations, but none were hospitalized. Wisconsin Power and Light checked the work area for carbon monoxide and determined that roof heaters were producing carbon monoxide. The facility ceased operation until the problem was corrected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101666121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101666121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101666121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101666162 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 101666121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101666121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101666121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101666121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |