Accident Summary Nr: 14499347 - Employee dies of apparent acute cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 14499347 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10314464807/13/198920370The Larsen Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting at a table in the plant cafeteria when he slumped over and fell from his chair. The Larsen Co. employees administered CPR until Darien, WI, EMTs arrived. Employee #1 was taken to Lakeland Hospital, where he died at approximately 3:40 p.m. He suffered an apparent acute cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103144648 Fatality Other Occupation not reported