Accident Summary Nr: 14499305 - Employee killed when struck by garbage dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103145546 | 12/29/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Aronson Steel Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 28, 1988, Employee #1 was salvaging metal from an 11 ft long by 8 ft wide by 5 ft high by 1/8 in. thick garbage dumpster. Employee #1 had used a cutting torch to separate one side and a 4 ft by 10 ft portion of the top of the dumpster. Employee #1 and a coworker had removed the "packer" from the dumpster to free that cut portion. For some reason, Employee #1 positioned himself alongside the cut portion of the dumpster. The side fell onto Employee #1, striking his upper body. He died from internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103145546 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |