Accident Summary Nr: 14499297 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103145009 | 12/13/1988 | 6411 | 0 | Cuna Mutual Insurance |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHANGING THE BALLAST ON A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE IN A RESTROOM. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WHILE HE WAS WORKING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103145009 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |