Accident Summary Nr: 14499271 - CAUGHT BETWEEN CONVEYOR ROLLER AND BELT

Accident Summary Nr: 14499271 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 11/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
221814711/10/198849110Northern States Power Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE REMOVED A GUARD FROM A CONVEYOR TO CLEAN THE IDLER ROLLERS. HE WAS CLEANING THE ROLLERS WHILE THE CONVEYOR WAS STILL IN OPERATION. HE WAS PULLED INTO THE PINCH POINT BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND THE BELT. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BELT, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2218147 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported