Accident Summary Nr: 14499271 - CAUGHT BETWEEN CONVEYOR ROLLER AND BELT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2218147 | 11/10/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Northern States Power Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE REMOVED A GUARD FROM A CONVEYOR TO CLEAN THE IDLER ROLLERS. HE WAS CLEANING THE ROLLERS WHILE THE CONVEYOR WAS STILL IN OPERATION. HE WAS PULLED INTO THE PINCH POINT BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND THE BELT. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2218147 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |