Accident Summary Nr: 144992.015 - Employee falls from shelving, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1587169.015 | 03/30/2022 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Improvement |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was operating a self-propelled stock picker. The employee stepped off of the stock picker onto shelving that was approximately 16 feet high to retrieve a toilet. The employee was not wearing any fall protection while on the shelving and fell off of the shelving to ground level, which was approximately a 16 foot fall. The employee had serious head injuries that lead to a fatality several days after the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1587169.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings |