Accident Summary Nr: 14499131 - Employee killed when struck by retracting forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102302445 | 11/29/1988 | 2436 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific |
Abstract: Employee #1 crawled under the carriage of forks that supported a bundle of plywood being fed to a large sanding machine. The forks were jammed by a 2 by 4 that had become lodged between them and the lift table. Employee #1 dislodged the 2 by 4, and as the forks retracted to their original position they struck him in the face and head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102302445 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |