Accident Summary Nr: 14499123 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100737006 | 01/06/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Brown Steel Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: The hoist operator and Employee #1 were using a derrick crane fixed atop a water tank to lift a section of form plate steel. Three 2 in. by 8 ft synthetic nylon webbing slings formed a triangle to secure the plate steel. The section of steel was lifted approximately 5 to 6 ft; while the load was suspended, Employee #1 went under it to unscrew a shackle and choker from a hand holder. While he was unscrewing the shackle, the eye in the webbing sling pulled loose and the section of steel fell on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100737006 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |