Accident Summary Nr: 14499115 - Employee killed in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106851629 | 12/12/1988 | 1381 | 0 | Schaefer Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a 112 ft fixed metal ladder to the racking board. He was reaching for an offset rung when he slipped and fell, striking the flowline and the mud tank before landing on the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The ladder was used to ascend to heights greater than 20 ft, but was not equipped with a cage or well. No ladder safety device was provided, nor were there any offset landing platforms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106851629 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |