Accident Summary Nr: 14499065 - Employee killed when struck by whipping block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106852627 | 09/26/1988 | 1389 | 0 | B & D Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing beside a wellhead while the operator attached the elevators to the pipe string. As he closed the elevators, the pipe slip holding the string in place slipped and the string fell about 2 feet. The string caught the elevators and pulled down the block, causing the block lines to go slack. The block whipped from side to side, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106852627 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |