Accident Summary Nr: 14499065 - Employee killed when struck by whipping block

Accident Summary Nr: 14499065 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10685262709/26/198813890B & D Well Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing beside a wellhead while the operator attached the elevators to the pipe string. As he closed the elevators, the pipe slip holding the string in place slipped and the string fell about 2 feet. The string caught the elevators and pulled down the block, causing the block lines to go slack. The block whipped from side to side, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, SLIP, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106852627 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported