Accident Summary Nr: 14499040 - Employee struck and killed by falling boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102302262 | 09/26/1988 | 1623 | 0 | James Kaiser Construction Equipment & Maintenance | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling the boom of a Link Belt crawler crane, model LS-108B, serial #9LG5554. He lowered the boom, leaving its peak 3 to 4 feet off the ground without blocking or cribbing. While there was tension on the main pendants, Employee #1 disconnected the bottom pins of a joint or section that was behind the joint to which the main pendants were connected. The boom sections rotated on the top pins and the boom fell. Employee #1, who as underneath the boom, was struck on the upper portion of his body and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102302262 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | 