Accident Summary Nr: 14499032 - Employee killed when run over by railroad boxcars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106848948 | 08/30/1988 | 4221 | 0 | Mississippi Chemical Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading bulk fertilizer from a railroad boxcar located over an undertrack conveyor. Four additional cars waiting to be unloaded were up on an incline on the same spur track. The coworker had left the unloading operation to check an operation in another part of the building when he heard a scream and returned to investigate. He found that two of the loaded boxcars had moved down the spur into the unloading area, and Employee #1 was lying injured on the tracks. He had been struck by one or both of the railroad cars and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106848948 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |