Accident Summary Nr: 14499024 - Employee crushed and killed in elevator pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102304631 | 10/11/1988 | 3534 | 0 | Esco Elevator, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an elevator pit cleaning up oil. He turned on the pit switch and the elevator came down, crushing him against a concrete beam at the rear of the pit. Employee #1 was killed. The elevator's electrical power system was not locked out or tagged out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102304631 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |