Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14499016 - Employee 'S Arm Broken While Changing Drill Bits

Accident: 14499016 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/29/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10660899504/03/19903541Morris-Young-Owens Of Texas (Myoco)
10737231004/10/19893541Morris-Young-Owens Of Texas (Myoco)

Employee #1 was changing a 5/8 in. drill bit when he accidentally energized the tone fan radial arm drill press. His gloved hand apparently became caught in the drill press chuck, the chuck key, or the drill bit, and he suffered a fractured left arm.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, maintenance, glove, work rules, caught by, lockout, drill press, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106608995 Fatality Fracture Welders and cutters
2 107372310 Occupation Not Listed