Accident Summary Nr: 14498984 - Employee killed when crushed by winder

Accident Summary Nr: 14498984 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10684957307/19/198830890Van Leer Plastics

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting plastic film from a roller of a winder turret and attempting to assist the takeup process by pushing on the material. She became caught between the bite point of the roller and the material, and was crushed. Employee #1 died. No tripping devices or bite point guards were installed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106849573 Fatality Other Occupation not reported