Accident Summary Nr: 14498919 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY WOODEN "WHALER"

Accident Summary Nr: 14498919 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10234596403/29/198816110Rosiek Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING IN THE PASSENGER SEAT OF A FLATBED TRUCK BEING USED TO CARRY TWO WOODEN "WHALERS." ONE WHALER WAS 2 BY 8 INCHES AND 13 FEET, 8 INCHES LONG. THE OTHER WAS 2 BY 6 INCHES AND 12 FEET LONG. THE TRUCK BED WAS ONLY 9 1/2 FEET LONG. THE TRUCK DRIVER INADVERTENTLY BACKED THE TRUCK INTO A PNEUMATIC ROLLER. ONE OF THE WHALERS STRUCK AGAINST THE ROLLER AND WAS FORCED THROUGH THE BACK WINDOW OF THE TRUCK. THE WOODEN WHALER STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE BACK OF HIS HEAD AND NECK, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, GUIDE, FLATBED TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102345964 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported