Accident Summary Nr: 14498919 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY WOODEN "WHALER"
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102345964 | 03/29/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Rosiek Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING IN THE PASSENGER SEAT OF A FLATBED TRUCK BEING USED TO CARRY TWO WOODEN "WHALERS." ONE WHALER WAS 2 BY 8 INCHES AND 13 FEET, 8 INCHES LONG. THE OTHER WAS 2 BY 6 INCHES AND 12 FEET LONG. THE TRUCK BED WAS ONLY 9 1/2 FEET LONG. THE TRUCK DRIVER INADVERTENTLY BACKED THE TRUCK INTO A PNEUMATIC ROLLER. ONE OF THE WHALERS STRUCK AGAINST THE ROLLER AND WAS FORCED THROUGH THE BACK WINDOW OF THE TRUCK. THE WOODEN WHALER STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE BACK OF HIS HEAD AND NECK, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102345964 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |