Accident Summary Nr: 14498901 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103566303 | 08/08/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Consolidated Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED THE TASK OF ERECTING TWO 30-FOOT-LONG, 10-INCH-DIAMETER PIPES, WHICH WERE TO BE THE BASE FOR AN ELECTRIC SIGN BEING INSTALLED AT THE JOBSITE. THE EMPLOYEES USED A HYDRAULIC TRUCK CRANE TO AUGER TWO 12-FOOT-DEEP, 24-INCH-DIAMETER HOLES, INTO WHICH THE TWO PIPES WERE TO BE PLACED. AFTER THEY AUGERED THE HOLES, THEY USED THE CRANE TO MOVE THE PIPES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS OPERATING THE CRANE; TWO OF THEM WERE WORKING FROM THE BED OF THE TRUCK USED TO TRANSPORT THE PIPES; AND THE FOURTH EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE GROUND, HOLDING A PIPE AS IT WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE CRANE. WHILE THE CRANE WAS MOVING THE PIPE, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE PIPE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE NOT REPORTED TO BE INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103566303 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |