Accident Summary Nr: 14498893 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101077220 | 08/13/1986 | 3993 | 0 | Industrial Neon Sign Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED THE JOB OF REPAIRING AN ELECTRIC SIGN THAT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE A LAMP OUT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD THE POWER TO THE SIGN DISCONNECTED; THEN HE REPLACED THE BALLAST. TO SEE IF THE SIGN WAS NOW IN WORKING ORDER, HE CONNECTED AN EXTENSION CORD SET (WITH ITS GROUNDING CONDUCTOR DISABLED) INTO A 3.5-KILOWATT VEHICLE-MOUNTED ELECTRIC GENERATOR. HE CUT THE CONDUCTORS AT THE BASE OF THE SIGN AND CONNECTED THEM TO THE EXTENSION CORD CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE SAW THAT THE LAMP WAS STILL NOT WORKING AND WENT BACK UP IN HIS AERIAL LIFT. HE WAS LATER FOUND SLUMPED OVER THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101077220 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |