Accident Summary Nr: 14498885 - TWO CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2395911 | 11/25/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Tomahawk Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (A WELDER) AND EMPLOYEE #2 (HIS HELPER) WERE WELDING JOINTS OF PIPE IN A TRENCH, 25 FEET LONG, 10 FEET DEEP AND 6 FEET WIDE AT THE BOTTOM. NO SHORING OR OTHER SUPPORT HAD BEEN USED TO PREVENT CAVE-INS. A HEAVY CATTERPILLAR PIPE LAYER WAS PARKED 6 OR 7 FEET FROM THE TRENCH'S EDGE. A HEAVILY TRAVELLED STREET WAS NEARBY. A CAVE-IN OCCURRED IN THE AREA BETWEEN THE PIPE LAYING MACHINE AND THE TRENCH, PARTIALLY BURYING THE TWO EMPLOYEES. THEY WERE RESCUED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FRACTURE OF HIS 5TH VERTEBRA AND 4 BROKEN SPURS. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED BROKEN RIBS, CHEST INJURIES AND LIVER FAILURE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2395911 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2395911 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |