Accident Summary Nr: 14498877 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14498877 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10356724408/06/198679990Love Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was installing new lights and brushes on a ride at an amusement park. The circuit breaker for the ride motor, which was in front of the ride, was open. However, the main circuit breaker for the ride, which was 15.2 meters away, was still closed, leaving the lights and the three brushes energized at 120 volts. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the energized brushes.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, AMUSEMENT RIDE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103567244 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported