Accident Summary Nr: 14498844 - Employee drowns when he loses control of boat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107365058 | 02/01/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Furgo Geosciences, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 20 ft by 8 ft commercial aluminum airboat, the "Trailboss," back to the lunch site. It appears he was traveling too fast and lost control. The boat capsized and Employee #1 drowned. He was not wearing any personal protective equipment, such as an approved life jacket, at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107365058 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |