Accident Summary Nr: 14498828 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FORK OF OVERTURNING FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2397123 | 03/14/1988 | 3412 | 0 | Burbank Barrel And Drum, Inc. |
Abstract: A FORKLIFT WAS STUCK IN MUD. A TRUCK WAS POSITIONED TO PULL THE FORKLIFT OUT. A CHAIN WAS HOOKED FROM A CORNER POST OF THE TRUCK TO A CORNER POST OF THE FORKLIFT'S OVERHEAD GUARD. THE IMPROPER HITCH LOCATION CAUSED THE FORKLIFT TO OVERTURN RATHER THAN PULL FREE OF THE MUD WHEN THE TRUCK BEGAN PULLING ON IT. THE LIFT FORKS STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, CAUSING A FATAL LACERATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2397123 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |