Accident Summary Nr: 144988.015 - Employee experiences breathing problems from toxic vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 144988.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569517.01512/20/2021721110Queen City Inn

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was preparing chemical solutions in spray bottles for the day's round of cleaning a hotel. The employee mixed chlorine bleach with ammonia to fill a bottle and it generated an ammonium chloride release. The employee was exposed to the resultant toxic vapors and experienced difficulty breathing and severe coughing, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Ammonia, Asphyxiated, Bleach, Breathing, Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Cough, Hotel, Housekeeping, Janitor, Lung, Overcome by vapors, Shortness of breath, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569517.015 0 M Non Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners