Accident Summary Nr: 14498786 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103566881 | 07/14/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Brown & Root, U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a flagman on the south side of Texas State Highway 6. He left his duty station and rode in a dump truck to get a load of dirt to be dumped at the site. When he returned, he walked west on the side of the highway to return to his flagging position. The truck driver began backing up and backed over Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103566881 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |