Accident Summary Nr: 14498778 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14498778 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10356609707/02/198617420Merek Brothers
10356608907/01/198617310Sheppard Electric Contracting Co.
10356625307/02/198617610Walsh & Albert Company
10356626107/02/198617510Gulf Coast Installation
10356606307/02/198617210Painting Systems Of Houston
10356607107/02/198615420Cahaba Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT PORTABLE WOOD LADDER WAS REWIRING OVERHEAD LIGHTING FIXTURES. THE JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN FOR THE JOB HAD LEFT TO GET SOME ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT NEEDED TO COMPLETE THE JOB, LEAVING THE EMPLOYEE WORKING ALONE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED 277-VOLT CONDUCTOR IN A JUNCTION BOX AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL BOX, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103566097 Occupation Not Listed
2 103566089 Occupation Not Listed
3 103566253 Occupation Not Listed
4 103566261 Occupation Not Listed
5 103566063 Occupation Not Listed
6 103566071 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported