Accident Summary Nr: 14498778 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103566097 | 07/02/1986 | 1742 | 0 | Merek Brothers |
| 103566089 | 07/01/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Sheppard Electric Contracting Co. |
| 103566253 | 07/02/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Walsh & Albert Company |
| 103566261 | 07/02/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Gulf Coast Installation |
| 103566063 | 07/02/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Painting Systems Of Houston |
| 103566071 | 07/02/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Cahaba Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT PORTABLE WOOD LADDER WAS REWIRING OVERHEAD LIGHTING FIXTURES. THE JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN FOR THE JOB HAD LEFT TO GET SOME ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT NEEDED TO COMPLETE THE JOB, LEAVING THE EMPLOYEE WORKING ALONE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED 277-VOLT CONDUCTOR IN A JUNCTION BOX AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103566097 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103566089 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 103566253 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 103566261 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 103566063 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 103566071 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |