Accident Summary Nr: 14498752 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101075133 | 06/24/1986 | 4922 | 0 | Xral Storage & Terminaling Co. |
Abstract: A NATURAL GAS COMPANY WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH AN ELECTRIC MOTOR (TOSHIBA, 600 HORSEPOWER, 4160 VOLTS). IT WAS VIBRATING AND WAS CONTINUALLY WEARING OUT BEARINGS. UPON DIAGNOSING THE PROBLEM, THE COMPANY DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS A 6-AMPERE IMBALANCE ON ONE OF THE PHASES. WITH THE HELP OF THEIR ELECTRIC UTILITY, THEY CHECKED THE CIRCUIT WIRING AND DISCOVERED AN OPEN FUSE. AN ELECTRICIAN WAS ASSIGNED TO CHANGE THE FUSEABLE LINK ON A THREE-PHASE SYSTEM. THE 2300-VOLT, 100-AMPERE FUSEABLE LINKS WERE INSTALLED ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A UTILITY POLE TO GAIN ACCESS TO A GROUNDED CONTROL BOX, AS ONE STEP IN DEENERGIZING THE CIRCUIT TO THE FUSIBLE LINK. HE OPENED THE SWITCH CONTROLLING SOME CAPACITORS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE HANDLE OF THE BOX -- IT HAD AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101075133 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |