Accident Summary Nr: 14498737 - TRUCK STRUCK A GAS PLANT RISER AND CAUSED AN EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101790558 | 06/27/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Triangle Petroleum Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE HIS VACUUM TRUCK INTO A GAS PLANT RISER, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE. THERE WERE NO BARRICADES OR BARRIERS TO PROTECT THE RISER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101790558 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |