Accident Summary Nr: 14498703 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CATAPULTED FROM BUCKET FELL 35 FEET

Accident Summary Nr: 14498703 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10107564605/14/198617310Harper Wood Electric

Abstract: SEVEN EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING TEMPORARY WIRE AND TWO POLES FROM A WORK AREA. THEY WERE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A 5 INCH DIAMETER GALVANIZED POLE WHICH WAS STUCK 5 TO 6 FEET INTO THE GROUND. THE POLE WAS 30 FEET LONG. THEY WERE USING A 3/4 INCH DIAMETER POLYPROPYLENE ROPE TO ATTACH THE POLE TO THE BOOM OF A BUCKET TRUCK. THE BUCKET WAS BEING USED AS A CRANE. THE BUCKET TRUCK OPERATOR STARTED TO MOVE THE BOOM UPWARDS IN ORDER TO PULL THE POLE OUT OF THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ONE OF TWO BUCKETS ATTACHED TO THE BOOM. THE ROPE SNAPPED, CAUSING THE BOOM TO SNAP BACKWARDS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CATAPULTED FROM THE BUCKET AND FELL 35 FEET TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101075646 Fatality Other Occupation not reported