Accident Summary Nr: 14498695 - PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHER ACTIVATED; STRUCK EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14498695 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10107543005/06/198637310Swift Ships Freeport Inc.

Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE CUTTING A HOLE IN THE DECK OF THE SUPPLY BOAT "ELK ARROW", WHEN A TARPAULIN CAUGHT FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE ON FIRE WATCH EXHAUSTED HIS FIRE EXTINGUISHER, BUT FAILED TO PUT THE FIRE OUT. OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE VICINITY SAW WHAT WAS HAPPENING AND BEGAN LOOKING FOR MORE FIRE EXTINGUISHERS. ADDITIONAL EXTINGUISHERS WERE OBTAINED AND THE FIRE EXTINGUSHED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TOLD TO GATHER UP ALL THE EMPTY EXTINGUISHERS AND PLACE THEM IN THE BACK OF A TRUCK, TO BE TAKEN FOR RECHARGING. AN EMPLOYEE NOTICED A FIRE EXTINGUISHER LOCATED ON THE TOP OF A WINGWALL OF DRY DOCK #1. HE KNEW IT HAD BEEN THERE A LONG TIME, SO HE CLIMBED A LADDER TO THE TOP OF THE WINGWALL. HE PASSED THE EXTINGUISHER DOWN TO EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WENT TO TAKE THE EXTINGUISHER DOWN A 4 FOOT WHARF LADDER TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD PASSED EMPLOYEE #1 THE EXTINGUISHER NOTICED A HISSING SOUND AND A CLOUD OF WHITE DUST. AFTER THE DUST CLEARED, HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE WATER BETWEEN THE DOCK AND FLOAT. APPARENTLY, THE EXTINGUISHER PIN HAD BEEN PULLED AND THE EXTINGUISHER ACTIVATED. IT BECAME A PROJECTILE WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING IT, AND IT STRUCK HIM IN THE LEFT ARM AND THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS FACE, KILLING HIM.

Keywords: FIRE EXTINGUISHER, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101075430 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported