Accident Summary Nr: 14498653 - Employee dies of asphyxia while washing out sulfur unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101077105 | 04/07/1986 | 7699 | 0 | Parker Industrial Services Inc |
101077113 | 04/07/1986 | 2911 | 0 | Exxon Company Usa Baytown Refinery |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was working atop a sulfur conversion unit, washing out the interior with a hose that was stuck down an open manway. The unit was under a nitrogen purge and Employee #1 was later discovered in the bottom of the unit. He died of asphyxia. Employee #1 was working along and without respiratory protection was used. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101077105 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101077113 | Occupation Not Listed |