Accident Summary Nr: 14498646 - Employee killed when struck by falling 1,500 lb stand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101076669 | 04/10/1986 | 3533 | 0 | Multiflex, Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of four men was cabling a 1 in. hose onto a reel with a 48 in. flange diameter. The reel was connected to an air stand. The base of the stand was 4 ft by 4 ft, and the each half of the stand was 18 to 20 inches square and 8 1/2 to 9 ft high. The stand and reel weighed 1,500 lb., and it was equipped with a pneumatic motor. Some equipment that was needed was sitting in front of and to the side of the stand. The crew began moving it by placing two Hillman rollers under the motor side of the stand with a forklift. Employee #1 and a coworker were standing in front of this operation when another coworker left to get another Hillman roller for the other side. Somehow, the air control valve, which was lying on the floor, was accidentally bumped or kicked, causing the motor to start and the reel to turn. The motor side of the stand fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101076669 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |