Accident Summary Nr: 14498638 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14498638 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/28/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10107687503/31/198617940Q T Development Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an 18 in. diameter concrete storm sewer pipe in a trench that was 9 ft deep by 7 ft wide at the top and 30 in. wide at the bottom. Attempts had been made to bench the sides of the trench above the 6 ft level. While the two employees were grading the area, the east wall of the trench collapsed, trapping Employee #1 underneath the dirt. He was killed. The coworker was able to run away from the cave-in and escape injury.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101076875 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported