Accident Summary Nr: 14498612 - EMPLOYEE BURNED TO DEATH IN NATURAL GAS EXPLOSION & FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100273044 | 03/07/1986 | 4924 | 0 | United Texas Transmission Company |
Abstract: PIPELINE EMPLOYEES HAD SHUT DOWN A SECTION OF AN 18 INCH NATURAL GAS LINE IN ORDER TO REPLACE A SECTION OF PIPE. THE LINE WAS BLOWN DOWN AND PURGED DURING THE DAY. THE OPEN ENDS WERE CAPPED AND THE LINE RETURNED TO NORMAL OPERATING PRESSURE (220-230 PSI). ALL EMPLOYEES BUT EMPLOYEE #1 LEFT TO RETURN TO THE COMPANY OFFICE IN MISSOURI CITY, TEXAS. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHY EMPLOYEE #1 REMAINED. A DRESSOR COUPLING, LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 13 FEET WEST OF THE CAPPED PART OF THE LINE, FAILED, RELEASING GAS INTO A PAINT WAREHOUSE LOCATED ABOUT 200 FEET EAST OF THE RUPTURE. THE GAS IGNITED, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE AT THE WAREHOUSE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100273044 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |