Accident: 14498604 - Ironworker Killed In 50 Ft Fall Onto Concrete
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100273689 | 03/04/1986 | 1791 | Derr Construction Company |
Employee #1 and a coworker, both ironworkers, were standing on a 9 1/2 in. wide by 90 ft long steel truss located 51 ft above the ground floor. They were landing steel decking atop the floor joist. While they were moving south on the steel truss, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. He was killed. No safety nets or safety belts were in use.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100273689 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |