Accident Summary Nr: 14498588 - CRUSHED BETWEEN VAN TRAILERS

Accident Summary Nr: 14498588 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10027318402/13/198650390Shepler Equipment Company

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING A 40 FOOT VAN TRAILER IN A PARKING LOT. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING BETWEEN TWO VAN TRAILERS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET APART. ONE EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED INSIDE NUMBER 8 TRAILER WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB INSIDE THE SAME TRAILER. UNKNOWN TO BOTH EMPLOYEES, A TRUCK DRIVER WAS BACKING UP TO THE TRAILER LOCATED BEHIND THEM (TRAILER #7). THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ATTEMPTING TO CONNECT THE TRUCK TRACTOR'S FIFTH WHEEL TO VAN TRAILER #7. WHILE ATTEMPTING THE TRACTOR TRAILER HOOK UP, TRAILER #7 ROLLED BACK, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN TRAILERS #7 & #8. THE EMPLOYEE INSIDE TRAILER #8 WAS UNHURT. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS NEVER AWARE THAT THERE WERE OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE AREA.

Keywords: CRUSHED, TRAILER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100273184 Fatality Other Occupation not reported