Accident Summary Nr: 14498570 - GASOLINE EXPLOSION AND FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100253558 | 01/31/1986 | 2911 | 0 | Amoco Oil Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HIS REGULARLY ASSIGNED JOB AS A GASOLINE BLENDER OPERATOR. HIS WORK STATION IS IN THE OIL MOVEMENT CONTROL CENTER (OMCC), WHERE HE MONITORS THE OCTANE RATING OF GASOLINE BEING BLENDED. THERE ARE THREE ALARMS LOCATED AT HIS WORK STATION; FOR FIRE, HIGH HYDROCARBON AND CARBON MONOXIDE. OCCASIONALLY ONE OF THE ALARMS GOES OFF (USUALLY THE HIGH HYDROCARBON). WHEN THE ALARM SOUNDS HE IS REQUIRED TO LEAVE THE OMCC AND GO TO THE KNOCK-ENGINE BUILDING. THE BLENDED GASOLINE IS RUN THROUGH THE KNOCK-ENGINES THERE TO DIAGNOSE THE BLENDING PROBLEM. ON JANUARY 17, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 PM, THE HIGH HYDROCARBON ALARM WENT OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO THE KNOCK-ENGINE BUILDING TO INVESTIGATE THE ALARM. SUDDENLY AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED WITH AN ENSUING FIRE. HE RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 70% OF HIS BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED UNTIL JANUARY 30, 1986, WHEN HE DIED FROM HIS BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100253558 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |