Accident Summary Nr: 14498547 - MANGLED BY BLADES OF PUG MILL MIXER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100253525 | 01/22/1986 | 1442 | 0 | M & C Consolidated Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A HAMMER, PRYBAR, AND A WEDGING TOOL TO DISLODGE HARDENED SAND AND CEMENT WHICH HAD ACCUMULATED ON THE INTERIOR WALLS AND BLADES OF A PUG MILL. THE MILL WAS ACTIVATED BY AN UNAUTHORIZED PERSON WHO WAS UNAWARE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING INSIDE THE MILL. THE MILL BLADES CAUGHT AND MANGLED EMPLOYEE #1 BEFORE THE PLANT MANAGER COULD SHUT DOWN THE MOTORS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100253525 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |